What to do if I had lumber screws break during surgery and was never told that they were recalled?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I had lumber screws break during surgery and was never told that they were recalled?

I suffered 8 years,now I can not walk well.I was misdiagnosed and suffered treatments I did not need. The screws I have preserved since surgery 2 weeks ago and I want to sue for product liabilty, as well as damages.

Asked on October 29, 2013 under Malpractice Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written you very well may have a products liability case against the manufacturer of the product that was inserted within you. I suggest that you consult with a medical malpractice attorney. One in your locality can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption