What are my rights if my physician recently misdiagnosed me?

UPDATED: Nov 8, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 8, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my physician recently misdiagnosed me?

I had a skin irritation and she quickly diagnosed it as HSV, Herpes 2. I was overwhelmed, I knew it was not. She quickly prescribed a medication for its treatment. All test related returned negative – blood/urine and swab. I still have the rash and lost my partner because of this diagnosis. I received an apology and an invitation to come back to see the physician again. I asked if they would waive my co-pay and they said, “No!”.

Asked on November 8, 2013 under Malpractice Law, North Carolina


Brook Miscoski / Hurr Law Office PC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The first question here is whether you are being honest by using the term "misdiagnosis."

As you point out, the physician took samles to test, so clearly had not made a diagnosis. She prescribed a medication that could help while waiting for a confirmation of test results, which proved negative.

At this point, it sounds like you require further diagnosis, but that does not show that the physician committed malpractice by identifying a probable disease based on the symptoms and then testing for it.

I doubt you can blame the physician for the fact that your partner is unwilling to wait things out, or overreacted to the possibility that you had a commonplace STD.

Right now it's understandable that you are distraught, but lashing out at physicians because of the fact that your diagnosis might be more unusual than others is probably not a good solution.

If it eventually proves that your physician missed a diagnosis that should have been obvious, you might have a complaint (although not necessarily any damages). But I seriously doubt you have a claim just because your symptoms suggested some tests that turned out negative.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption