I had flowing unknown substance in my Heinkein beer.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I had flowing unknown substance in my Heinkein beer.

When you turn the bottle beer upside down, then turn it back upright, there is extremely disgusting substance flowing throughout the whole bottle beer. I also drunk 2 1/2 – bottles of this beer. I can recall the taste.

Asked on May 8, 2009 under Personal Injury, New Jersey

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you can prove there was something in the beer that didn't belong there, and that whatever it was made you sick, you may have a case worth pursuing. You would need to have a laboratory take the beer, at least the half-bottle that is left and at best another bottle from the same six-pack or case that has the same problem, to figure out what's in it and write a report, and (later, if necessary) come to court and testify.  Sometimes, the lab report isn't necessary, if you have something that's easy to identify and obviously wrong in a drink (for example, a dead bug -- gross, I know, but it has happened!).

Your best bet is to have a lawyer take care of the whole case, including sending the beer to a laboratory.  You can look for an attorney at our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption