What is my recourse if I had debt discharged through bankruptcy but 2 creditors who were included in the bankruptcy filed liens on my home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my recourse if I had debt discharged through bankruptcy but 2 creditors who were included in the bankruptcy filed liens on my home?

Asked on May 16, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If two creditors filed liens on your home after you filed bankruptcy, you need to show this to the court and indicate this was a violation of the automatic stay provisions of the bankruptcy filing. Further, if the debts were indeed discharged, these liens must not be on the home. Depending on the creditor, though, other things can happen but ultimately be prepared to fight the lien in bankruptcy court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption