If I sold a car to someone who has not made a payment in over 2 years, can I report the car stolen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I sold a car to someone who has not made a payment in over 2 years, can I report the car stolen?

I sell cars privately on the side. I sold a car with $2,500 down payment and 4 payments at $250 for a car I listed at $6,000.

Asked on May 16, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Washington

Answers:

Kenneth Berger / Kenneth A. Berger, Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As the police often tell people in your situation: "this sounds like a civil matter", meaning take the person into a civil court and pursue a judgment against them.

You may wish to consider small claims court.

As always, my comments are only applicable to Washington State and are not a substitute for getting competent, local, and more comprehensive, legal help.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption