If I had an auto accident in a relative’s vehicle, do I have to pay the full cost of the damages or the price of the value of the vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had an auto accident in a relative’s vehicle, do I have to pay the full cost of the damages or the price of the value of the vehicle?

The vehicle was damaged and I agreed to pay for the damages, however the cost of damages are more than the Kelly Blue Book value of the vehicle.

Asked on February 14, 2015 under Accident Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can agree to pay whatever you and the relative work out between yourselves. If you were sued and lost, you would have to pay the lesser of the repair cost of the current fair market (Blue Book) value--that is, if the car would cost more to repair than it's worth, you'd pay what it's worth. You can use that as a touchstone in determining what to pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption