If, while using someone else’s car, I got in an accident and their insurance didn’t cover total damages can I be sued?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If, while using someone else’s car, I got in an accident and their insurance didn’t cover total damages can I be sued?

Asked on February 13, 2015 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Although you will be named as a defendant in the lawsuit for negligence, the registered owner of the vehicle you were driving will be held liable.

The registered owner could sue you for the amount of the judgment against him / her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption