If I had a warrant for being2 months behind on a first-time DUI fine, will I be okay if I pay my fine off in full as soon as possible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had a warrant for being2 months behind on a first-time DUI fine, will I be okay if I pay my fine off in full as soon as possible?

Asked on January 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you pay off the assessed fine for being behind on payment with respect to the first time driving under the influence offense that you were presumably were convicted of, that would better the situation that you are writing about.

However, you will still need to clear the outstanding arrest warrant that you have regardless of the fact if you pay off the amount owed in full. I suggest that you retain a criminal defense attorney to recall the arrest warrant against you right after you pay off the fine in full.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption