Can someone press charges on me ifI have already made arrangements with them to pay back a check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can someone press charges on me ifI have already made arrangements with them to pay back a check?

I cashed a check that I did not know was counterfeit. The owner of the store and I made an arrangement for me to pay him back. I received a letter in the mail yesterday stating that I have 10 days to pay the full amount or he was pressing charges.

Asked on January 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, a person who you passed counterfeit currency to can still press criminal charges against you even though you have already made arrangements with him or her to pay what is owed.

What you need to do is get a written release from the person what you passed counterfeit money to that upon payment of negotiable funds he or she will give you a full release with respect to any future civil action for money owed.

Incidentally, the threat of a criminal action to get leverage in the civil matter that you have written is illegal. It is technically extortion.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption