What options do I have if I had a slip and fall on a spill at work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What options do I have if I had a slip and fall on a spill at work?

I fell and have been in pain since. I work at national retail store and they never told me that I was able to see their doctor until the 3rd day after the fall. I confirmed that I wanted to see a doctor but nothing was done. I took myself to the ER but now they are refusing to pay the bill. Also, I’m still in pain and they are unsure what they can do since I’ve been to an ER. It happened about 2 weeks ago. I’m still in pain and lost wages.

Asked on January 1, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The employer has no responsibility to send you to a doctor: you have to look out for your own health. They also are not responsible to pay for your medical bill *unless* they were at fault in causing the accident; however, if no one was at fault, or if you were at fault (for example, you were the employee who should have cleaned up the spill), they are not liable. Being hurt at work does not make the injury the employer's responsibility; again, responsibility or liability is based on fault.
Note that even if the employer were at fault--for example, it was some other employee's responsibility to clean up the spill, but no one ever did--if they voluntarily honor their obligation, you'd have sue them for the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption