If I had a pre-existing heart problem before my auto accident and the wreck made the condition worse, cam I collect on that?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had a pre-existing heart problem before my auto accident and the wreck made the condition worse, cam I collect on that?

Asked on September 9, 2013 under Personal Injury, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Legally, you may indeed collect compensation (e.g. medical costs; pain and suffering; lost wages and/or diminution of earning potential) for a pre-exisiting condition for--and only to--the extent the accident made it worse. Practically, it can be very difficult to prove the impact of the accident and separate that out from the pre-exisiting condition. You should consult with experienced personal injury counsel about this situation, to evaluate the strength of your claim and what it might be worth.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption