If I will be applying for naturalization, is it alright to travel in the time out of state or even out of the country in the time period before applying and waiting for the result?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I will be applying for naturalization, is it alright to travel in the time out of state or even out of the country in the time period before applying and waiting for the result?

Asked on October 25, 2012 under Immigration Law, Florida

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you may travel. However, you must remember that you will have 3 appointments. Your biometrics, the interview and the oath. Any delays of these will delay your approval. In addition, you must maintain all your qualifications until you are sworn in as a citizen. Thus, if you any of your trips outside the U.S. break your residency, you may disqualify yourself. This will depend on how long you go and how many days you have already spent outside the U.S. Thanks. [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption