is it legal for my employer to never allow me to work for the company again because I’m pregnant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is it legal for my employer to never allow me to work for the company again because I’m pregnant?

I was working for a hotel chain as an on-call banquet server. I wasn’t getting enough calls so my employer offered me a full-time position for which I was interviewed. When I told them I was expecting. I stopped receiving calls for work completely. I kept waiting but never got a call. I finally called them and I was told I wasn’t right for the position. By this time I was very pregnant and couldn’t get a job anywhere else.

Asked on July 2, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

What you describe could be illegal employment discrimination: the law prohibits discriminating against woman in employment and also against people due to disabilities (pregnancy is considered a temporary disability for some purposes). Eliminating someone's hours and then job because they are pregnant could be just such illegal discrimination. You should contact the federal EEOC or state equal/civil rights agency about filing a complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption