If I had a kitchen fire in a condo rental, am I responsible if the condo owner didn’t have insurance either?

UPDATED: Mar 30, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 30, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had a kitchen fire in a condo rental, am I responsible if the condo owner didn’t have insurance either?

There was structural damage and new paint/carpet is needed. Also, the sprinkler system needs repair. I didn’t have renters insurance, as I was told it only covered my possessions. The owner of the condo (with a mortage) didn’t have insurance either and wants me to pay for the damages out-of-pocket. Is it my responsibility ?

Asked on March 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What caused the fire? The short answer  is, if you caused the fire, such as through negligence (or carelessness)--for example, you left something unattended on the stove and it caught on fire--then you would be responsible. If you did not cause the fire through either negligence (carelessness) or a deliberate wrongful act, then you should not be responsible. Financial responsibility, or liability, is generally predicated on fault; without fault, there is usually no liability. That is why property owners should have insurance--to provide a source of payment when there is no one else at fault to sue.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption