How do you find out if someone’s estate has been filed into probate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you find out if someone’s estate has been filed into probate?

Asked on June 3, 2015 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Probate files are public court records that anyone can read; additionally if a Will has been filed then you should also be able to obtain a copy of it. What you need to do is to check with the probate court in the county in which the deceased was domiciled as of the date of their death. Most states give an interested person the ability to locate information about a deceased person's estate online, for which there may or may not be a fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption