If I had a blood test done about a month ago but the girl hurt my left arm and the doctor said that she probably hit a nerve or tendon, can I sue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had a blood test done about a month ago but the girl hurt my left arm and the doctor said that she probably hit a nerve or tendon, can I sue?

I still have numbness, tingling and no strength in this arm or hand and I am left handed.

Asked on December 1, 2014 under Malpractice Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

As a practical matter, you cannot sue with a medical diagnosis showing that they did damage, how long lasting and severe it is, and the cost and prognosis of medical care to correct it, if medical care is warranted. That's because you can only sue for provably damages, like medical costs; lost wages (if you can't work, or can't work as much or at as high-paying a job); "pain and suffering" for long-lasting life impairment which can be proven to exist (more than just your subjective report); etc. Get your arm looked at--you should anyway; your health is the most important thing--then armed with the test results, diagnosis, etc., speak with a personal injury attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption