What are my rights if I got the top of my finger bitten off trying to save my small family dog from my neighbor’s pitbull which was on my property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I got the top of my finger bitten off trying to save my small family dog from my neighbor’s pitbull which was on my property?

Their dog got out of the gate because they forgot to shut it. My dog had stitches because his neck was biten open. I went in the ambulance and had my fingrr sowed on at hospital. However, their homeowners insurer says that it doesn’t have to because their insured had a pitbull. Can I sue – the insurance company or the homeowner?

Asked on February 12, 2013 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

Robert Slim / Robert C. Slim - Attorney at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your claim is always against the homeowner.  In Texas, you cannot sue the insurance company directly.  However, I do not know why the carrier would be denying coverage unless there is an exclusion for the neighbor's dog in the policy.  Either way, you need to contact a personal injury lawyer.  I would not recommend that you have any further communications with anyone about this incident until you consult a lawyer.  I am willing to discuss your case with you for free and go over all your options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption