How can I get divorce cheaply if we have no children and no assets?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get divorce cheaply if we have no children and no assets?

I got married on 8 months ago; we never lived with each other. I got in trouble and went to jail 3 months later. Neither one of us is working right now.

Asked on July 5, 2015 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Since money is an issue for you and your situation is relatively uncomplicated, you could actually file yourself. Here is a link to a site that you will find to be of help; it provides information, plus the forms that you will need:

http://www.ohiolegalservices.org/public/legal_problem/family-law/legal-separation-divorce-and-dissolution/qandact_view

You can also contact your local social services office; they will probably be able to direct you to someone who can help. Also, see if there is a law school in your area; they typcially run free/low cost clincs that handle these cases.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption