What to do if my roommate changed the lock on the unit without consent from the owner and now the owner stated he will issue an eviction to us both for violation of the lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my roommate changed the lock on the unit without consent from the owner and now the owner stated he will issue an eviction to us both for violation of the lease?

The landlord was aware of this because they are friends. The landlord is refusing to get in contact with me even after calling several times and sending e mails to them. What can I do to stop this from happening or getting my name of the lease since I cannot even get in the house?

Asked on December 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Utah

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the situation that you have written about where you are getting no cooperation from the landlord and the roommate, you need to send the landlord a note about your attempt to resolve the matter keeping a copy for your records. If that does not resolve the matter, I suggest that you then consult with a landlord tenant attorney for help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption