How will filing bankruptcy affect my husband?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How will filing bankruptcy affect my husband?

Will this affect him or his credit in anyway? Does any of my debt affect him his name is not on anything?

Asked on November 22, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

As long as you have separate credit than your filing should not affect your husband's credit in anyway.  In fact, if you have no joint accounts or joint assets (that are not exempted by law), then your bankruptcy will not affect your husband at all.  However, unless you are living apart and are legally separated, in a situation where only one spouse files, the income and expenses of the non-filing spouse is required so that the court, the trustee and creditors can evaluate the household's income.  This, however, in no way obligates your husband, either legally or financially. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption