What to do if the last name on my green card was inadvertently issued in my husband’s last name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the last name on my green card was inadvertently issued in my husband’s last name?

I did not change my name when we got married and I certainly have all my legal documents and identifications in my maiden name. I was wondering if there is a way to change it back so it will match my passport (and I won’t get questioned every time I pass through custom), and what kind of supporting documents do I need? Can I do this at the same time when I renew my green card, since it is time to do so, too?

Asked on November 17, 2013 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can apply to make the change when you apply for the renewal and I would bring all your documentation: your marriage license showing your name remians the same, your passport and any other legal documents (such as a driver's license) with you. You really should have applied for the correction immediately after issuance and you may get a hassle from the agents because of it. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption