If I got into a car wreck but my license was expired, will I do jail time or just get a fine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got into a car wreck but my license was expired, will I do jail time or just get a fine?

There was no one else involved (I hit a pole and totalled my car). I have to appear in court.

Asked on August 26, 2014 under Accident Law, Tennessee

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It depends on your state's laws but typically driving without a license is not a good violation.  You will pay for repairs, fines, and there will be additional charges by the DMV and possible criminal charges if the accident to the pole rose to the level of either a misdemeanor or felony. You should consult with an attorney who deals with both criminal defense and administrative agency matters.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption