What to do if I did not receive the right item I ordered?

UPDATED: Sep 5, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 5, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I did not receive the right item I ordered?

After testing samples of a variety of t-shirts I placed an order for 1,500 t-shirts for an event I recently put on. All the shirts showed up with one small problem – they were not what I ordered. The quality was significantly lower (i.e. the shirt necks are much larger and not stretch resistant, as well as being an inch or 2 longer than the sample). I sent both examples of the “samples” and the regular shirt back to the supplier who agreed with us enough to seek resolution from the manufacturer. The manufacturer has not responded to any inquires and the supplier is offering 25% of the remaining balance. I am wondering what this looks like “legally”?

Asked on September 5, 2012 under Business Law, Michigan


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I need to understand something: did you keep the shirts for the event anyway?  Probably because you had no choice?  Your option would have ben to send them back and ask for a complete refund but I think you used them anyway.  So what they are offering is compensation back. That seems reasonable unless you can prove that the inferior shirt in some way caused you other monetary damages. Now, how much would the order have been had you ordered the t-shirts that came?  That is a good starting point to negotiating the amount to be refunded. Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption