What should I do if I got an expungement and my employer still found charges on my criminal record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I got an expungement and my employer still found charges on my criminal record?

Police department and sheriff department records came out clean; it was the municipal records that came out dirty. Public Intoxication; dismissed by prosecutor; plea not guilty.

Asked on February 8, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

Jonathan Griffin / Griffin Law, PLLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your employer found the charges that were supposed to be expunged you should notify the agency responsible for not complying with the expunction order of your intent to file a contempt motion if they do not immediately comply. It is advisable to get an attorney to do this for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption