What to do if I got a wet reckless about 1 1/2 years ago and received a bench warrant for not completing the required classes in time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I got a wet reckless about 1 1/2 years ago and received a bench warrant for not completing the required classes in time?

I wasn’t able to complete classes for lack of money since I was a student and I was never able to get a hold of my public defender or anyone who could help me. What can I do to avoid any jail time? And is jail time likely?

Asked on January 5, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you received a suspended sentence with respect to completing all terms and conditions of the wet reckless you have written about and failed to abide by the terms of your sentence, your suspended sentence could very well be imposed upon you. I suggest that you complete the required classes before the upcoming court date and retain a criminal defense attorney to represent you in the upcoming matter as to the bench warrant issued against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption