If I got a misdemeanor before I was 18, now that I’m over 18 on a job application should I say yes if asked about any misdemeanors?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got a misdemeanor before I was 18, now that I’m over 18 on a job application should I say yes if asked about any misdemeanors?

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It will all depend upon whether or not that misdemeanor is appearing on your criminal history as criminal conviction. If it is appearing as a criminal conviction and has yet to be expunged, then you must check yes, that you have been convicted of a misdemeanor. If no criminal convictions for the misdemeanor appear, then you can check no, you never been convicted. You may want to pull your personal criminal history from your State Police to determine if any convictions appear before you fill out the job applications.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption