How can I press charges against the person who molested me when I was younger?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I press charges against the person who molested me when I was younger?

My father molested me as a child. I told many in my family about it but nobody did anything in hope that I was young enough to forget. Also, his family is more worried about their public appearance. I never forgot I still remember every sickening detail. I want to press charges.

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You have to first file a police report with your local police department detailing what happened to you and how long the abuse/molestation occurred. From here, the police will then submit the information to the District Attorney/Prosecutor to determine if criminal charges will be filed based upon the allegations made in your report. Not certain how long ago this took place, but due to the Statue of Limitations, the prosecutor may or may not be able to proceed with a prosecution if this occurred past your State's statue of limitation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption