If I’m 18 and got an MIP but want to be able to drive to my 2 jobs and college classes,what do you think I should do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 18 and got an MIP but want to be able to drive to my 2 jobs and college classes,what do you think I should do?

I got it when calling an EMT to help my friend who drank to much. She couldn’t move and I couldn’t leave her there forcing me to call the police. This is my firtst offense.

Asked on May 30, 2015 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

California prosecutors can charge you one of two ways for an MIP: as an nfraction (open container) or as a misdemeanor (not so good).  I think your best bet is to seek legal counsel.  If yoour license is suspended you can apply for a critical needs retricted license which would cover you here.  But if this is handled properly you will not need to.  You acted in the best interest of your friend to your detriment.  You area good kid. Just be careful with this happeneing again - the drinking I mean.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption