If I just entered the ARD first-time offenders program and would like to travel outside the country for an extended period of time, should I expect my PO to deny my request?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just entered the ARD first-time offenders program and would like to travel outside the country for an extended period of time, should I expect my PO to deny my request?

Also, will I have any problems getting into other countries? I was intending on going to Peru, Costa Rica, Mexico and Spain.

Asked on May 30, 2015 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, I think that a request for extended travel abroad would be denied. Possibly for a family or medical emergency a request for short-term travel may be appreoved not for a trip such as you have described. Additionally, typically a sentence for a fiirst-time offenders program requires attendance at classes and some sort of community service, and the requirement that they be successfully completed withinn a prescribed time limit. Accordingly, I would not be optomisic about getting your PO's approval.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption