What to do if I got a DUI a year ago and am supposed to get my license back next week but have not paid my fees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I got a DUI a year ago and am supposed to get my license back next week but have not paid my fees?

I completed everything I needed to except paying my court fee. Is it possible to still get my license back or a permit to drive to work until I pay it?

Asked on March 23, 2013 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The state of Illinois does allow for a limited driver's license.  It is called a restricted driver's license under the Restricted Driving Privilege program.  You apply at your local Secretary of STate office.  But this is generally done after you lose your privileges and I am fairly certain that the court fees may be an issue.  IS there any way to either borrow the money or see about paying on an installment basis?  I would speak with some one in you area on the particulars and I would be worried that failure to pay does not have bigger ramifications.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption