divorce decree and probate

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

divorce decree and probate

My ex-husband and I divorced last year. Per our divorce decree he would get the home as his sole and separate property in compliance with paying equalization provisions. He did not meet the first equalization payment. He then passed away 3 months prior to the 2nd payment. We are joint tenants on the deed. Since I am the only survivor of the deed, can I sell the home or does it go to his estate? There is no Trust or Will.

Asked on December 19, 2016 under Estate Planning, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you were, as you seem to have been, joint tenants with right of survivorship and the title was never transferred solely to his name due to his noncompliace, then the home becomes your automatically, as sole surviving tenant, and does not become part of his estate. While there may be some paperwork or court authorization necessary for the formalities--check with the clerk of the probate or surrogates court--it should be yours to do with as you wish. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption