What to do if I gave my 2 week notice and was terminated that day with no explanation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I gave my 2 week notice and was terminated that day with no explanation?

I did not get my final paycheck. They said that it would be mailed to me. Is that legal?

Asked on December 12, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First off, many states allow for the mailing of a final paycheck. The time frames in which this must be done however, vary from state-to-state so you will need to check just what your jurisdiction requires. This information can be obtained on-line.

As for being terminated directly after giving a 2-week notice, while seemingly unfair, it is legal. The fact is that giving a 2-week notice is a courtesy on an employee's part that an employer need not return. Accordingly, unless you had something such as an employment/union agreemnt which provided for different treatment or your immediate discharge violated company policy, your employer's actions were legal.

Note: If you feel that some form of actionable discrimination played a role in your situation, you may have a claim. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption