Scheduled weekend hours

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Scheduled weekend hours

We rotate weekend schedules where I work and that schedule is posted for a period of a month. If there’s no work on a particular weekend, the employee who is scheduled to come in is given the day off, and if there is work on that day, then the employee is expected to report for his/her shift. We are not told until Friday as to whether or not we have to report to work for the upcoming weekend. Is that legal to not be compensated when there is no work, if we are expected to show up when there is work?

Asked on April 9, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless you are required to be given more than a day's advance notice of your shift, your employer can inform you within hours of your schedule. Further, employees are only required to be paid for time that they actually work (or is some cases "on call" time but this is not such a case). 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption