What to do about a fraudulent repair?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a fraudulent repair?

I gave my mechanic money to buy a new car engine. In addition, he stated that he would charge me $500 for labor to replace my old car engine with the new one. After the job was done, 2 issues presented itself – 1 being oil leakage. This made me question whether or not the job was done properly or if the job was ever done in the first place. As a result of my doubts, I decided to get my car fixed at another mechanic. Currently I still owe him money for labor for “replacing” the engine. However, I’m wondering if I am still obligated to pay him the remainder of his pay since I think he caused the problem. My car did not have the leak until after he did “the job”. He has threatened me and has been calling one of my family members.

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you defer to the new mechanic who is working on your vehicle to assure you if there is a new engine in the vehicle and if so, whether the former mechanic should be held responsible for the oil leak that you have written about. If there is a new engine on the car, the former mechanic should be afforded an opportunity to fix the oil leak.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption