If I found out that my A/C unit is hooked up to the electrical box in the apartment above me and vice versa, how do I prove this before I move in 10 days?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I found out that my A/C unit is hooked up to the electrical box in the apartment above me and vice versa, how do I prove this before I move in 10 days?

How I found out was she moved out and maintenance turned off her breaker box and my A/C quit. When he flipped her box back on, my A/C came back on. My landlord has allowed me to break my lease because of this and a leak and mold issue, however, how can I get compensated for paying someone else’s bill for the past 3 years? I called the power compny and confirmed the avg monthly bill for her apt is $20 less than the average for mine and I rarely run my A/C (because I want to save money). I am moving in 10 days and need to know what to do to prove the box mixup before I leave.

Asked on August 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you have a sit down with your landlord about the wrong hook up for the air conditioning unit as you have stated to see what can be done to compensate you for the payment of the air conditioning unit of your neighbor. The problem I see is that since the air conditioning unit runs on electricity you would not be able to segregate its use from the totality of your neighbor's monthly electrical bills for the past three years and vice versa. Proving such over payment seemingly will be very hard to do from what you have written.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption