What documents doI need to file an uncontested divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What documents doI need to file an uncontested divorce?

I have been separated from wife for 3 years. My wife cheated on me and I kicked her out. I want this divorce finalized; neither of us is fighting for anything. There are no kids and no property involved. I filed with the courts a “complaint for divorce”, a marital settlement agreement, and the confidential form with SSN’s. They are notarized. The clerk is telling me that I need more documentation but can’t tell me what else I need. I am confused and just want this over. What other forms or documents do I need?

Asked on September 7, 2011 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Really?  The court clerk would not even give you a self-help guide to getting divorced?  With a lit of the forms that you need? I might try a different county with a different clerk and ask if the courts provide any help on the matter.  Each state requires different forms so unless you speak with  an attorney in your area about what is needed for an uncontested divorce, you will really never be sure.  I would also check with the court system on line to see if forms are available (new York has their on their unified court system).  I am going to give you a link to some site I came across for self help.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption