What to fdo if I found a purse in a parking lot with no one around it and intended to track down the owner but was told by police that I might be in trouble?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to fdo if I found a purse in a parking lot with no one around it and intended to track down the owner but was told by police that I might be in trouble?

I checked the ID and secured the purse in plain view in the trunk of my car. I had every intention of attempting to reach the owner and or call police if unable to reach the owner myself. I was not arrested but was told by police they would be checking with the ADA to see about filing Theft of misplaced/lost property. My intent was to attempt to contact the purse owner. Woman checked purse and confirmed nothing missing from it.

Asked on January 13, 2013 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon the fact that you were not charged with a crime I doubt that you will be. However, in the event that law enforcement contacts you about the purse you should refuse to discuss the matter and immediately retain a criminal defense attorney to represent you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption