What should I do in regards to public urination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do in regards to public urination?

I was given a summons to criminal court for public urination and I’m scared out of my mind on what to expect. Am I going to be charged for a misdemeanor, have jail time?

Asked on May 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor


Under New York Law, public urination is a misdemeanor because it is a violation of NY Health Code 153.09.

Fortunately, the first offense penalty is usually a fine of a couple of hundred dollars if you simply plead guilty. However, this will also result in a misdemeanor conviction that will remain on your record.

You should retain an attorney in New York to attempt to get the charge dismissed in exchange for a no contest plea and the payment of a fine.  Find an attorney who is familiar with the court you will be appearing in (ie one that is local).  He might well  have some contacts there which will be of benefit to you.  Do not wait. 



 

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You should get an attorney to defend you on this charge, even if you are sure you'll be found guilty. One place to find the lawyer you need is our website, http://attorneypages.com

It's very hard to say just how much trouble you are in, here, without knowing the where-when-and-why of what happened, and how you ended up getting caught -- who saw you.  A lawyer can help present your case in the best way, and sometimes just the fact that you hired a lawyer will send the message that you understand that you mand a serious mistake, which will help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption