What to do if I foolishly loaned a few thousand dollars to a relative a couple years ago but have not been paid back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I foolishly loaned a few thousand dollars to a relative a couple years ago but have not been paid back?

I have all of the paperwork with her agreement to pay, dated, signed, etc. I have received nothing from her. What can I do to get my money?

Asked on January 14, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you call the relative about the money owed and follow up with a letter demanding payment or at least the start of the repayment of the loan by a certain date. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need.

If the due date for payment comes and goes without any acceptable response, then small claims court is your legal recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption