What to do about my cars if I file bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about my cars if I file bankruptcy?

I am considering filing Chapter 7. I have 2, 10-year old vehicles, worth about $6000 each that I owe no money on. I’d like to give one to my son who’s heading off to college in a few months and I’d like to use the other one as a down payment on one or two used vehicles. Is this a valid and ethical strategy and will it withstand the scrutiny of the bankruptcy court?

Asked on January 14, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about you can dispose of the vehicles that you wish and then wait ninety (90) plus days afterwards before filing for bankruptcy protection so the transfer is not deemed a preferential transfer of assets to defraud creditors that you owe.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption