If I filed for divorce but I need to submit a new parenting plan, how do I go about doing this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I filed for divorce but I need to submit a new parenting plan, how do I go about doing this?

I have a pending divorce. We have 3 children together but he is no longer getting the kids on his weekends and they don’t want to go with him. I need advise on the entire process of divorce.

Asked on May 14, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

So you have a parenting plan that has already been submitted to the court?  And now you wish to modify it?  And both of you are in agreement as to same?  Becuase if you and your soon to be ex are not in agreement you are going to have to ask the court to amend the plan.  And if you are letting the kids control not going with him on the weekend that is very different from his not taking them.  You could get in to a lot of trouble.  Please get legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption