Can I break my lease early in regards to the habitability laws?

UPDATED: Mar 25, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 25, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I break my lease early in regards to the habitability laws?

My neighbor and I have had our issues. Complaints back and forth. He then started to harass me one night and i had to call the police and file a report. Directly following that I was on my way to school one morning and my car broke down in the middle of the highway. Apparently it was filled with water while parked overnight in my apartments lot (I believe it was my neighbor but have no proof). Also, my lease agreement says the landlord is not required to provide any type of safety or security isn’t this directly against the habitability laws and thus a flaw within the lease?

Asked on March 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Missouri


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There  is no such thing as a "habitability law" as you describe it. What there is what's commonly called the "implied warranty of habitability," which requires that the rental premises be fit for their intended purpose. In terms of safety, this usually means providing the same security measures as other landlords provide like rental units in similar neighborhoods--for example, making sure that the building's front door and your unit's front door have working locks, providing adequate lighting in common areas. As long as the landlord provides the level/type of security that a similarly situated reasonable (average) landlord would, he/she has fulfilled his or her responsibilities and there would be no grounds to terminate the lease for security reasons. Also, as a general matter, a landlord is not liable or  responsible for the criminal acts of unrelated third parties.

If the problem is with another tenant, while you can ask the landlord to evict that person for breach of your covenant of quiet enjoyment (right to use the premises without interference), it's not clear the landlord would have to do this, especially if there is no strong evidence for the landlord of this tenant's actions. Your proper recourse might be against this other tenant: suing him for damage to your car; getting a protective order; etc.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption