What to do if I filed for divorce but have not gone to court and my husband will not let me see our children?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I filed for divorce but have not gone to court and my husband will not let me see our children?

I recently filed for divorce but we have not had our initial conference. I am a stay at home mom and have no income and have been out of the home for 3 months. My husband is refusing.g to let me see our children or talk to them. I can’t file an emergency custody motion because the kids aren’t in danger. How do I see my kids?

Asked on July 26, 2012 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Okay but you can probably file for temporary visitation at the very least.  When you filed for divorce the request should have been filed at the same time.  Please, please go and speak with a legal services agency to get help here.  He has no right to keep you from your children.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption