What to do if I filed Chapter 7 but before the 60 days was up to complete credit counseling my attorney was indicted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I filed Chapter 7 but before the 60 days was up to complete credit counseling my attorney was indicted?

Now I get nothing but voicemail from his office. I did receive a close to my case from the court stating it wasn’t discharged. Can I complete credit counseling on my own and file the form to the court myself to discharge the bankruptcy?

Asked on October 8, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Nevada

Answers:

David Axinn / David M Axinn

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You would need to file a motion asking the court to reopen the case for this purpose, however there is a very short timeframe in which this motion could be filed. If it is too late, you would need to file a new petition. You should consult an attorney about this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption