If my ex was supposed to take my name off all credit cards and land ownership but never did and now creditors are after me, do I have to pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex was supposed to take my name off all credit cards and land ownership but never did and now creditors are after me, do I have to pay?

I am on disability and cannot afford this. I have been divorced for 5 years.

Asked on October 8, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Obviously your ex has breached the agreement and has violated the court order here.  But the problem here is that the credit card companies and the lender on the land are not a part of the divorce agreement and they are not bound to abide by it.  If you are being sued then you have to address the issues as soon as possible.  You need to go and speak with legal aid or another organization that can help you here.  They can obtain a judgement against you and you have to sue your ex in turn for this matter.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption