What to do if I filed bankruptcyand included an ATV but I haven’t heard from the lienholder and it’s been almost 2 years now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I filed bankruptcyand included an ATV but I haven’t heard from the lienholder and it’s been almost 2 years now?

I want to sell it but can’t without the title. Should I just try and sell it to someone who does not care? Should I call the lienholder and ask if they would sell me the title?

Asked on June 5, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you filed for bankruptcy protection long ago and received a discharge as to all debts that you owed including the loan for the ATV which you still have in your possession, you technically do not own the item.

If you want to get title to it, I suggest that you contact the lien holder and offer to buy the item in exchange for you receiving registered title and a written release of the lien. I would hold off trying to sell the ATV to some one while you do not have registered title to it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption