what constitutes a hostile work environment

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what constitutes a hostile work environment

can my manager ask me about my work life
balance and what I do in my free time

can he tell me I should be working like
a maniac?

Asked on September 20, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A hostile work enviornment is a specific form of harassment. The EEOC defines this as unwelcome conduct that is based on race, religion, sex (including pregnancy), nationality, age (40 or older) disability, etc. In your case, it is not apparent that a claim for "hostility" applies.  Accordingly, your manager can ask you about your work life balance. While you do not have to reply, you should know that without protection under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, as an "at will" worker you can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A hostile work enviornment is a specific form of harassment. The EEOC defines this as unwelcome conduct that is based on race, religion, sex (including pregnancy), nationality, age (40 or older) disability, etc. In your case, it is not apparent that a claim for "hostility" applies.  Accordingly, your manager can ask you about your work life balance. While you do not have to reply, you should know that without protection under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, as an "at will" worker you can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption