If I filed and won a case with an auto dealership in small claims court but the dealership filed and appeal through a law firm, do I need a lawyer to represent me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I filed and won a case with an auto dealership in small claims court but the dealership filed and appeal through a law firm, do I need a lawyer to represent me?

Asked on May 9, 2013 under Business Law, California

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. I urge you to seek attorney assitance immediately. The civil court matter will now be treated 'de novo', all new and without reference to the evidence and decision of the conciliation court'; the decision at the conciliation court level will have no impact or force whatsoever upon the district court proceeding.  You have strict time deadlines for your responsive action by which you must abide and I urge you seek attorney counsel with no delay whatsoever. If your finances are difficult, some private attorneys, myself included, will provide you with a reduced fee so that you have attorney help. All the best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption