What to do if I feel that there is elderly fraud going on in my household?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I feel that there is elderly fraud going on in my household?

My aunt currently is in possession of 4 credit cards each totaling balances of around $20,000 each. These are all in my grandmother’s name who currently is in the latter days of Alzheimer’s disease. Is this legally able to be taking place? My grandfather knows nothing of what is going on with the finances. Next to none of the allocated funds from his and her retirement/SS is going to the household.

Asked on June 26, 2014 under Estate Planning, Alabama

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It would be advisable to contact the district attorney's office and also Adult Protective Services.  Elder abuse includes the financial fraud you have described.  Elder abuse of this type is a criminal matter for the district attorney to pursue.  Adult Protective Services  can also intercede on behalf of your grandmother.

Fraud is both criminal and civil (lawsuit).  Your aunt is liable for any funds she has misappropriated.  A lawsuit can be filed against her for fraud to recover those funds.  This civil case is separate from the criminal case for fraud  which the district attorney's office can pursue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption