Can a customer sue me for unknowingly giving wrong advice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a customer sue me for unknowingly giving wrong advice?

I work at a thrift store. I started working there a year ago. On my first day by mistake I told one shopper that all are clothes are washed before putting them on the floor. Though he has never shown up again, I am scared that one day he will know the truth and sue me personally and my company. Can he do that? Have I incurred a financial liability. I am from India and people say in America that they can sue you for anything and that is why I am scared.

Asked on May 13, 2019 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The customer could only potentially sue anyone--whether you or the thrift store--IF
1) The customer was actually injured by your wrong advice, or suffered some financial loss from it;
2) That injury or loss was enough to justify the time, effort, and cost of a lawsuit;
3) There is evidence linking your advice to the injury or loss; and
4) The customer even remembers who sold them this clothing.
All the factors above are necessary for a suit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption